pocket

2013/14 Roll Call

Following my post last week confirming the route onto the main tour for wannabe professionals for 2013/14, it is time for my annual ‘roll call’ post, to track how all of the tour places will be filled.

Click below for the latest breakdown and summary as to how the 133 will be made up…

Updated 12/05/2013

For a full explanation of how the tour places are allocated, please see my previous article here.

The players currently confirmed to be on the main tour are as follows:

The Top 64

These players finished inside the top 64 on the two year rankings and so will retain their place on the circuit as a result.

(End of season rankings as of 06/05/2013)

1 Mark Selby

2 Neil Robertson

3 Judd Trump

4 Shaun Murphy

5 Stephen Maguire

6 Stuart Bingham

7 Mark Allen

8 Ricky Walden

9 Barry Hawkins

10 Ding Junhui

11 John Higgins

12 Graeme Dott

13 Mark Davis

14 Matthew Stevens

15 Mark Williams

16 Ali Carter

——————————

17 Marco Fu

18 Robert Milkins

19 Ronnie O’Sullivan

20 Joe Perry

21 Stephen Lee

22 Andrew Higginson

23 Dominic Dale

24 Tom Ford

25 Martin Gould

26 Michael Holt

27 Ken Doherty

28 Marcus Campbell

29 Mark King

30 Peter Ebdon

31 Ryan Day

32 Liang Wenbo

——————————

33 Ben Woollaston

34 Michael White

35 Jack Lisowski

36 Fergal O’Brien

37 Xiao Guodong

38 Jamie Cope

39 Jamie Burnett

40 Jamie Jones

41 David Gilbert

42 Mark Joyce

43 Anthony Hamilton

44 Matt Selt

45 Rory McLeod

46 Nigel Bond

47 Yu Delu

48 Anthony McGill

——————————

49 Alan McManus

50 Dave Harold

51 Steve Davis

52 Jimmy Robertson

53 Alfie Burden

54 Liu Chuang

55 Jimmy White

56 Gerard Greene

57 Peter Lines

58 Stephen Hendry

59 Rod Lawler

60 Adam Duffy

61 James Wattana

62 Barry Pinches

63 Mike Dunn

64 Kurt Maflin

The Two Year Cards (32)

These players competed on the main tour in 2012/13 and will start the 2013/14 season on the second year of their two-year tour cards.

  • Cao Yupeng
  • Dechawat Poomjaeng
  • Ian Burns
  • Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
  • Tian Pengfei
  • Thanawat Tirapongpaiboon
  • Luca Brecel
  • Aditya Mehta
  • Pankaj Advani
  • Paul Davison
  • Liam Highfield
  • Zhang Anda
  • Chen Zhe
  • Robbie Williams
  • Michael Wasley
  • Sam Baird
  • Tony Drago
  • Craig Steadman
  • Li Yan
  • Simon Bedford
  • Martin O’Donnell
  • Daniel Wells
  • David Grace
  • Scott Donaldson
  • Joel Walker
  • Sean O’Sullivan
  • Passakorn Suwannawat
  • Jamie O’Neill
  • Michael Leslie
  • Ben Judge
  • Mohamed Khairy
  • Hossein Vafaei Ayouri

The PTC 8 (Top Eight on the PTC Order of Merit, Not Already On Tour)

These are the top eight players on the 2012/13 PTC Order of Merit, not already on the tour via the two year points list

  1. Joe Swail
  2. Andrew Pagett
  3. Gary Wilson
  4. Andrew Norman
  5. John Astley
  6. Allan Taylor
  7. Kyren Wilson
  8. Chris Norbury

The Q School (12)

Then a further 12 will be promoted from the Q School and these are as follows:

– Elliot Slessor (2013 Q School Event One semi-finalist)

– Alex Davies (2013 Q School Event One semi-finalist)

– Lee Page (2013 Q School Event One semi-finalist)

– Hammad Miah (2013 Q School Event One semi-finalist)

– Ryan Clark (2013 Q School Event Two semi-finalist)

– Alexander Ursenbacher (2013 Q School Event Two semi-finalist)

– Ahmed Saif (2013 Q School Event Two semi-finalist)

– Ross Muir (2013 Q School Event Two semi-finalist)

– David Morris (2013 Q School Event Three semi-finalist)

– Lee Spick (2013 Q School Event Three semi-finalist)

– Fraser Patrick (2013 Q School Event Three semi-finalist)

– Chris Wakelin (2013 Q School Event Three semi-finalist)

EBSA Play-Offs (3)

Three more qualified via the EBSA Play-Offs:

  1. Jak Jones
  2. Stuart Carrington
  3. Patrick Einsle

APTC Order of Merit (4)

The four APTC qualifiers are:

  1. Li Hang
  2. Jin Long
  3. Shi Hanqing
  4. Cao Xinlong

International Nominations (9)

The remaining players come from a mix of other amateur/international competitions . At present that looks to be shaping up as follows:

– Alex Borg (IBSF Nomination)

– Lyu Haotian (2012 IBSF World Under 21 Champion)

– Robin Hull (2013 European Champion)

– James Cahill (2013 European U-21 Champion)

– Ratchayothin Yotharuck (ACBS Nomination)

Noppon Saengkham (2013 Asian U-21 Champion)

– Igor Figueiredo (Americas Nomination) – source

Vinnie Calabrese (Oceania Nomination) – source

? (Africa Nomination)