CrucibleChubb7

World Championship 2014: Crucible Schedule Confirmed

Crucible

Following the confirmation of the seedings list to be used for the World Championship, World Snooker have now revealed the order of play for the venue stages at the Crucible Theatre.

For those of your with tickets in particular, click below to see who you will be watching and when…

  • Click here to view the draw (top 16 seeds)
  • Click here to view the format and order of play

In years gone by, prior to the advent of rolling rankings, fans have known long in advance which players they were booking to see at the World Championship.

These days however, tickets are bought the best part of a year before the tournament and only now following the completion of the Players Championship Grand Finals can we see where the seeds slot into the draw and in particular, when they will be playing.

The schedule for the first round looks like this:

Saturday 19th April 2014:

10:00am

Ronnie O’Sullivan v qualifier

Stuart Bingham v qualifier

2:30pm

Shaun Murphy v qualifier

Stephen Maguire v qualifier

7:00pm

Ali Carter v qualifier

Ronnie O’Sullivan v qualifier*

Sunday 20th April 2014:

10:00am

Joe Perry v qualifier

Stuart Bingham v qualifier*

2:30pm

Ding Junhui v qualifier

Ali Carter v qualifier*

7:00pm

Shaun Murphy v qualifier*

Stephen Maguire v qualifier*

Monday 21st April 2014:

10:00am

Joe Perry v qualifier*

Mark Selby v qualifier

2:30pm

Ding Junhui v qualifier*

John Higgins v qualifier

7:00pm

Ricky Walden v qualifier

Mark Selby v qualifier*

Tuesday 22nd April 2014:

10:00am

Marco Fu v qualifier

John Higgins v qualifier*

2:30pm

Barry Hawkins v qualifier

Judd Trump v qualifier

7:00pm

Ricky Walden v qualifier*

Mark Allen v qualifier

Wednesday 23rd April 2014:

10:00am

Barry Hawkins v qualifier*

Judd Trump v qualifier*

2:30pm

Marco Fu v qualifier*

Neil Robertson v qualifier

7:00pm

Mark Davis v qualifier

Mark Allen v qualifier*

Thursday 24th April 2014:

1:00pm

Mark Davis v qualifier*

7:00pm

Neil Robertson v qualifier*

Crucible

So what are the main points of interest?

As ever, the tournament will be opened by the defending champion, who for a second successive year will be Ronnie O’Sullivan, while Stuart Bingham will be the seed on the other side of the curtain on the Saturday morning.

Last year O’Sullivan had a week between his first and second matches, but this year it is a different story as his second round match will begin on Thursday evening, a session which will also see Neil Robertson bring the first round to a close on table two.

On the subject of Robertson, having made it to this weekend’s final in Beijing, he will probably not be complaining that he will not begin his assault on the World Championship until the Wednesday, giving him a few extra days to prepare for the tournament on his return to the UK.

In terms of other sessions that catch the eye, it will be good to see both John Higgins and Ding Junhui in action at the same time on the opening Monday, while Judd Trump and Barry Hawkins are two players that I fancy to go well this year and will both be in action at the same time during the opening round.

Who will you be seeing?